[Senate Report 112-36]
[…] who participated in, or completed, a rehabilitation program 
under chapter 31 of title 38, U.S.C., including the VR&E 
program, at least two times in the year following his or her 
participation in the rehabilitation program to ascertain the 
veteran's employment status and the program's effectiveness.
    Background. Currently, title 38, U.S.C., does not impose 
upon VA an affirmative obligation to ascertain the employment 
status of a veteran who participated in, or completed, a 
rehabilitation program as set forth under chapter 31. Nor does 
title 38, U.S.C., obligate VA to assess such a rehabilitation 
program. Instead, section 3106(f) of title 38, U.S.C., requires 
only that:

        In connection with each period of extended evaluation 
        of a veteran and each rehabilitation program for a 
        veteran who is determined to have a serious employment 
        handicap, the Secretary shall assign a Department of 
        Veterans Affairs employee to be responsible for the 
        management and followup of the provision of all 
        services (including appropriate coordination of 
        employment assistance under section 3117 of this title) 
        and assistance under this chapter to such veteran.

    Committee Bill. Section 5 of the Committee bill would add a 
new subsection to section 3106, requiring that, for each 
rehabilitation program pursued by a veteran under chapter 31, 
VA shall contact the veteran not later than 180 days after the