Background. Currently, title 38, U.S.C., does not impose upon VA an affirmative obligation to ascertain the employment status of a veteran who participated in, or completed, a rehabilitation program as set forth under chapter 31. Nor does title 38, U.S.C., obligate VA to assess such a rehabilitation program. Instead, section 3106(f) of title 38, U.S.C., requires only that: In connection with each period of extended evaluation of a veteran and each rehabilitation program for a veteran who is determined to have a serious employment handicap, the Secretary shall assign a Department of Veterans Affairs employee to be responsible for the management and followup of the provision of all services (including appropriate coordination of employment assistance under section 3117 of this title) and assistance under this chapter to such veteran. Committee Bill.