to respond, consistent with applicable law in the relevant jurisdiction.\3\ The bill further provides that an authorized official not entitled to assert the defense of qualified immunity shall nonetheless be immune from civil liability, if that official takes reasonable action, in good faith, to respond to the reported activity.\4\ Any individual found to be immune from civil liability under this legislation would be entitled to recover reasonable costs and attorney fees.\5\ --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \1\H.R. 963, Sec. 2(a), adding a new 6 U.S.C. Sec. 890A(a)(1). 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3077 references 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2331, which defines ``international terrorism'' as activities that: (A) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended-- G (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; G (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or G (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnaping; and (C) occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce, or the locale in which their perpetrators operate or seek asylum. Section 2331 defines ``domestic terrorism'' as activities that: (A) involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended-- G (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; G (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or G (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnaping; and (C) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.'' --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \2\An ``authorized official'' is defined as ``any officer, employee, or agent of the Federal government with responsibility for preventing, protecting against, disrupting, or responding to a `covered activity;' or any