[Senate Hearing 112-467]
[…] direct supervision of the Secretary. To accomplish this purpose, SMCRA 
Sec. 201 (b), 30 U.S.C. Sec. 1211(b) provides:

          The Office shall have a Director who shall be appointed by 
        the President, by and with the advice and consent of the 
        Senate, . . . The Director shall have the responsibilities 
        provided under subsection (c) of this section and those duties 
        and responsibilities relating to the functions of the Office 
        which the Secretary may assign, consistent with this Act.

    SMCRA subsection Sec. 201 (c), 30 U.S.C. Sec. 1211(c) mandates 
that:

          The Secretary, acting through the Office, shall

          (1) administer the programs for controlling surface coal 
        mining operations which are required by this Act; review and 
        approve or disapprove State programs for controlling surface 
        coal mining operations and reclaiming abandoned mined lands; 
        [and] make those investigations and inspections necessary to 
        insure compliance with this Act[ .] (emphasis added).

    The legislative history of SMCRA explicitly describes Congress's 
purpose in creating and placing OSM in the Department of the Interior:

          To insure administration of the program by an independent