[Senate Hearing 112-467]
[…] costs and inefficiencies as well administrative chaos;
   Underlying Order No. 3315 is the Office of the Secretary's 
        profound miscomprehension of the role Congress designed for the 
        Secretary and OSM within SMCRA's structure.
   secretarial order no. 3315 violates the letter and spirit of smcra
    Congress carefully designed SMCRA to insure OSM would act as an 
independent entity within the Department of the Interior under the 
direct supervision of the Secretary. To accomplish this purpose, SMCRA 
Sec. 201 (b), 30 U.S.C. Sec. 1211(b) provides:

          The Office shall have a Director who shall be appointed by 
        the President, by and with the advice and consent of the 
        Senate, . . . The Director shall have the responsibilities 
        provided under subsection (c) of this section and those duties 
        and responsibilities relating to the functions of the Office 
        which the Secretary may assign, consistent with this Act.