[House Report 113-288]
[…] for Internal Revenue Service interpretative rules published in 
the Federal Register for codification in the Code of Federal 
Regulations the bill provides, to the extent that such 
interpretative rules require small entities to collect 
information. Section 603(a) applies to recordkeeping 
requirements imposed by such rules on small entities, without 
regard to whether such requirements are imposed by statute or 
regulation.
    Section 2(f)(2) amends 5 U.S.C. Sec. 601(7), which defines 
the term ``collection of information'' to provide that the term 
has the same meaning as set forth in 44 U.S.C. 
Sec. 3502(3).\46\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    \46\Section 3502(3) defines ``collection of information'' as 
follows:

(A) means the obtaining, causing to be obtained, soliciting, or 
requiring the disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or 
opinions by or for an agency, regardless of form or format, calling for 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
either--

      (I) answers to identical questions posed to, or identical 
      reporting or recordkeeping requirements imposed on, ten or 
      more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or 
      employees of the United States; or

      (ii) answers to questions posed to agencies, 
      instrumentalities, or employees of the United States which 
      are to be used for general statistical purposes; and

(B) shall not include a collection of information described under 
section 3518(c)(1).

44 U.S.C. Sec. 3502(3) (2013).
    Section 2(f)(3) amends 5 U.S.C. Sec. 601(8), which defines 
the term ``recordkeeping requirement'' ``as a requirement 
imposed by an agency on persons to maintain specified 
records.'' Section 2(f)(3) amends the definition to provide 
that the term has the same meaning as set forth in 44 U.S.C. 
Sec. 3502(13).\47\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    \47\Section 3502(13) defines ``recordkeeping requirement'' as 
follows:

[A] requirement imposed by or for an agency on persons to maintain 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
specified records, including a requirement to--

      (A) retain such records;

      (B) notify third parties, the Federal Government, or the 
      public of the existence of such records;

      (C) disclose such records to third parties, the Federal 
      Government, or the public; or

      (D) report to third parties, the Federal Government, or the 
      public regarding such records[.]
    Section 2(g) amends 5 U.S.C. Sec. 601(4), which defines the 
term ``small organization'' as ``any not-for-profit enterprise 
which is independently owned and operated and is not dominant 
in its field, unless an agency establishes, after opportunity