[House Hearing, 114 Congress]
[…] Not Well Grounded - 1 condition.
      Not in Line of Duty - 3 conditions.

    The NGWRC finds two of these categories extremely troubling and 
evidence of systemic problems within the Veterans Benefit 
Administration (VBA) in regards to Gulf War Illness claims. The 
categories "Not Established by Presumption - 2,176 conditions denied" 
and "Not Caused/Incurred by Service - 10,568 conditions denied". These 
two categories account for 57% of the 22,863 conditions that were 
denied. These two categories absolutely make no sense given the fact 
that by statue (U.S.C 38 Sec.  1118) these conditions are presumptions 
of service connection for illnesses associated with service in the 
Persian Gulf War. Congressional intent is such that these illnesses 
"shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by service 
notwithstanding that there is no record of evidence of such illness 
during the period of such service".
    To date the Veterans Benefit Administration (VBA) has not been able 
to provide a rational explanation as to why these two categories 
warrant denials given the statue. I addressed this issue with former 
Under Secretary of Benefits Allison Hickey who acknowledged a potential