[House Hearing, 114 Congress]
[…] Public Law 102-1, enacted in January 1991, authorized the President 
to start the Persian Gulf War, known at the time as Operation Desert 
Shield and Desert Storm. Offensive U.S. military action against Iraq 
began on January 17, 1991 local time (the evening of January 16 in the 
United States).
    Public Law 102-25, enacted in April 1991, retroactively established 
the start date of the Gulf War as August 2, 1990, the date Iraq invaded 
Kuwait. Neither Congress nor the President have ever ended the Gulf 
War, and the conflict continues through to the present. According to 38 
CFR 3.317(e)(2), "The Southwest Asia theater of operations refers to 
Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, the neutral zone between Iraq and Saudi 
Arabia, Bahrain, Qatar, the United Arab Emirates, Oman, the Gulf of 
Aden, the Gulf of Oman, the Persian Gulf, the Arabian Sea, the Red Sea, 
and the airspace above these locations. (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1117, 
1118)."
    Public Law 102-85, enacted in November 1992, authorized the 
creation of the Gulf War Registry as well as the Gulf War Veterans 
Information System (GWVIS). VA began preparing GWVIS reports in 2000, 
and VA ceased producing the reports in 2008 after VCS observed that