NLRB.gov - National Labor Relations Board
[…] This is in response to your FOIA request of [date], which requested [description of request]. Please be advised that we estimate that the cost of processing the request is anticipated to exceed $250.00. The NLRB's Rules and Regulations, 29 C.F.R. 102.117(d)(vi)(A), require that as a requester with no history of payment, advance payment of the fees the Board estimates will be incurred in processing this request is required. Further, the administrative time limits for responding to your FOIA request will begin to run only after such advance payment is made. 29 C.F.R 102.117(d)(vi)(B).

4. Failure to pay for previous request:

The Board's Rules and Regulations, 29 C.F.R 102.117(d)(2)(vi)(B), state that if “a requester has previously failed to pay fees that have been charged in processing a request within 30 days of the date when the notification of fees was sent, the requester will be required to pay the entire amount of fees that are owed, plus interest as provided for in paragraph (d)(2)(v), before the Agency will process a further information request.” Inasmuch as you have not remitted to the Agency the assessed charges with respect to the previous FOIA responses provided to you on [date], no further search will be conducted or documents provided until said moneys are paid in full.