REPORT TO CONGRESS
[…] involving a family member. Since an employee must first use his or her
available sick leave for family care purposes before using donated annual
leave under the leave transfer and leave bank programs, employees are using
less donated annual leave.
OPM received a number of comments on its regulations in 5 CFR 630.1205,
which limits the amount of sick leave that may be substituted for leave
without pay under the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (FMLA) when
caring for a spouse, son, daughter, or parent with a serious health condition.
OPM's regulations are consistent with 5 U.S.C. 6382(d), which states that
an employee may elect to substitute "accrued or accumulated annual
or sick leave" for unpaid leave under the FMLA "except that nothing
in this subchapter shall require an employing agency to provide paid sick
leave in any situation in which such employing agency would not normally
provide any such paid leave." In other words, sick leave may be granted
for any period during which the use of sick leave would otherwise be permitted
by law or regulation. Some commenters believe Congress intended to allow
Federal employees to substitute any or all of their sick leave for unpaid