I: Your Income (Dec. 1, 2015), https:// www.uscourts.gov/forms/individual-debtors/schedule-i-your-income- individuals. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- The means test has two exemptions with respect to servicemembers and veterans.\23\ First, it does not apply if the debtor is a disabled veteran\24\ whose indebtedness was incurred primarily during a period in which he or she was on active duty\25\ or while the debtor was performing a homeland defense activity.\26\ --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \23\11 U.S.C. Sec. 707(b)(2)(D) (2019). \24\The term is defined by reference to 38 U.S.C. Sec. 3741(1) (2019), which provides as follows: The term ``disabled veteran'' means (A) a veteran who is entitled to compensation under laws administered by the Secretary for a disability rated at 30 percent or more, or (B) a veteran whose discharge or release from active duty was for a disability. \25\As defined in 10 U.S.C. 101(d)(1) (2019). \26\As defined in 32 U.S.C. 901(1) (2019). --------------------------------------------------------------------------- Second, it does not apply to a member of the Armed Services or the National Guard who was called to active service or to perform a