Section 14 of the Committee bill, which is derived from S. 3517 as introduced, would require a claimant to file a substantive appeal within 60 days of VA mailing a post-notice of disagreement decision and allow an extension of that period with good cause. Background. Under current law, section 7105(a) of title 38, an appeal to the Board must be initiated by the claimant's filing of an NOD and completed by the claimant's filing of a substantive appeal, which is the means that a claimant must use to respond to the statement of the case, or VA's version of the issues in dispute. Current law, section 7105(d)(3), as it relates to substantive appeals, provides that: Copies of the ``statement of the case'' * * * will be submitted to the claimant and to the claimant's representative, if there is one. The claimant will be afforded a period of sixty days from the date the statement of the case is mailed to file the formal appeal. This may be extended for a reasonable period on request for good cause shown. The appeal should set out specific allegations of error of fact or law, such allegations related to specific items in the statement of the case. The benefits sought on appeal must be clearly identified. The agency of original jurisdiction may close the case for failure to respond after receipt of the statement of the case, but questions as to timeliness or adequacy of response shall be determined by the Board of Veterans' Appeals. In addition, VA regulations, 38 CFR 20.302(b), provide that a ``Substantive Appeal must be filed within 60 days from the date that the agency of original jurisdiction mails the Statement of the Case to the appellant, or within the remainder of the 1-year period from the date of the mailing of the notification of the determination being appealed, whichever period ends later.'' Another VA regulation, 38 CFR 19.34, provides that a determination by the agency of original jurisdiction as to the