Most recently, there is a commitment on the part of art dealers and professional organizations such as ATADA, to work directly with tribal representatives to find solutions that truly serve Native American interests. STOP Act II is redundant legislation, already covered under U.S. law In fact, the increase in NAGPRA penalties for illegal export in the STOP Act is not a new idea. Proponents of the STOP Act ignore laws already on the books that completely meet their needs. Existing law, 18 U.S.C. 554(a), already provides that: Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. \20\ --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \20\ 18 U.S.C. 554(a) (emphasis added). This existing law applies the same scienter as the STOP Act (``knowingly''), covers objects protected by NAGPRA and ARPA (``object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States'') \21\ and already employs the same heightened penalty that STOP seeks to impose (fine or imprisonment not to exceed 10 years).